|
COMPARISON STUDY BETWEEN DIFFERENT OILS ON BEHALF THEIR PENETRATION POWER INTO HUMAN SKIN
CHEMICAL ASPECTS OF MINK OIL
ADVANTAGES OF MINK OIL AS INGREDIENT IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS
FREIE UNIVERSITY BERLIN MINK OIL STUDY
REPORT OF ANALYSIS
|
Study made in collaboration with Services of Laboratory of Chemistry and Bacteriology of City of Gent, department of Belgium Ministry of Health.
|
COMPARISON STUDY BETWEEN DIFFERENT OILS ON BEHALF THEIR PENETRATION POWER INTO HUMAN SKIN
|
For each experimented oil the scale results give the average necessary time for penetrating into the human skin and also their type typical digressions.
Out of the gathered results, we now can draw several conclusions. The studied oils can be grouped in 3 categories according to their penetration through the skin.
- Those with highest penetration power. ( in digressive line)
Mink Oil - Linseed Oil - Cartharme Oil - Avocado Oil
- Those with medium penetration power; Walnut Oil - Tuna Oil -
Rye Germs Oil - Wheatgerm Oil - Carob Germs Oil - Maize Oil -
Codliver Oil - Soya Oil - Sweet Almond Oil - Hazelnuts Oil.
- Those with low penetration power Olive Oil - Colzaseed Oil-Rice
Germs Oil.
[SCALE IN DEGRESSIVE LINE]
| Type of Oil |
Average penetration time |
Typical Digressions |
| Mink Oil |
19.0 |
2.5 mm |
| Line seed Oil |
20.0 |
2.4 mm |
| Cathame Oil |
21.0 |
1 mm |
| Avocado pear Oil |
23.0 |
3.4 mm |
| SoyabeansOil-lecithinpoor |
23.7 |
2.5 mm |
| Walnut Oil |
26.7 |
2.2 mm |
| Rye germs Oil |
28.5 |
2.3 mm |
| Tuna fish Oil |
28.5 |
4.5 mm |
| Carob germ Oil |
29.0 |
4.8 mm |
| WheatgermOillecithinpoor |
29.4 |
3 mm |
| Maize germ Oil |
32.0 |
4.8 mm |
| Codliver Oil |
33.6 |
4.5 mm |
| Hazelnut Oil |
39.0 |
1 mm |
| Soya beans Oil-normal |
41.6 |
1.8 mm |
| Sweet Almonds Oil |
44.0 |
5 mm |
| Wheat Germ Oil-normal |
48.0 |
5 mm |
| Olive Oil |
54.0 |
4 mm |
| Rice Germ Oil |
|
70 mm |
| Colzaseed Oil |
|
80 mm |
- The Pharmacist naturally will tend to interpret these biological
activity differences according to chemical or physical characteristic
differences that mainly are.
A. Viscosity
B. Iodine Incidence (non saturated fatty
acids)
C. % of unsaponifiable material
D. % of lecithin
E. Length of carbon chain of constituent
fatty acids.
|
|
|
- VISCOSITY
The negative influence of liquid viscosity
on penetration power through the skin has since long has been noted
by many authors. : Brown & Scott 1934-Valette, Cavier & Savelle
1954- Hadgraft 1961.
In fact, some of our results meet their assertions: it is according
to their very low viscosity that MINK OIL, Linseed Oil Carthame
Oil are showing their penetration power, It is according to their
heavy viscosity that Rice germs Oil and Celzaseed Oil have a very
poor penetration power. Between these two extremes, we can establish
a satisfying correlative between speed of penetration power and
viscosity. Exceptions to these rules are.
-Soya Oil: low viscosity but still slow penetration
-Avocado Oil: Higher viscosity but strong penetration
These divergences will be explained because of action of other factors
influencing the penetration speed into the skin (see below)
- IODINE INCIDENCE
It is well known that the degree of
unsaturated fatty acids influences the viscosity of oil and consequently
the viscosity of their glycerides. But other structural elements
and particularly the length of carbon chain of fatty acids provide
the modifications of the physical characteristics. So it isn't without
interest, after having studied the influence of the viscosity of
oils on behalf of their skin penetration power, to consider also
the incidence of Iodine on the presaid penetration power.
- Those with Weak Iodine value between 80 and 100
- Those with Medium Iodine value between 110 and 125
- Those with High Iodine value between 125 and 170
Very surprisingly, we find in this last category, oils with relatively
high penetration power are for instance, Linseed Oil and Carthame
Oil. There where in the category of weak Iodine value we find oils
with medium or little penetration power as Olive Oil - Almond Oil-
Hazelnuts Oils. Exceptions are shown by Mink Oil and Avocado Pear
Oil both of weak Iodine Value and although having a high skin penetration
power. We will see further what explanation can be given to these
discoveries.
- UNSAPONIFIABLE INCIDENCE
A high level of unsaponifiable materials
shows to be non favorable on behalf skin penetration power of oils.
This is anyhow the deduction which can be made by the examination
of particular cases such as Carthame and Linseed Oil where the non
saponifiable level lays under 1% there where the Rice germs oil
(skin almost non penetrating) shows 11% and where the Rye germs
oil of medium penetration power shows 8%.
- LECITHINE INCIDENCE
A similar to the previous can be made
showing the unfavorable incidence of Lecithine on behalf of the
skin penetration power of oils.
Higher did we remain the exceptional character of Soya Oil, which
although of light viscosity still shows a weak skin penetration
power. But if now this oil is altered by eliminating time drops
from 41.6 to 23.7. Similar results were obtained with Wheat Germ
Oil (see scale)
- LENGTH OF CARBON CHAIN
The gas phase chromatography of the
ethyl esters of different oils studied, allowed to precise the composition
of fatty acids and to study of relations between their chemical
constituents and their chemical activity. Olive, Almond, and Hazelnut
Oil all 3 are showing comparable physio-chemical characteristics,
each with rather low skin penetration power.
Although there is only weak differences between them, still the
skin penetration power shows differences: Olive Oil is best, followed
by Almond oil and Hazelnuts oil. Here are the penetration power
is regulated by the palmitic acid content. Decreasing percent of
palmitic acid content shows and explains the decrease of skin penetration
of these oils.
Linseed oil is, as said higher characterized by its high Iodine
value and it is owing to this characteristic that this oil has a
high skin penetration power.
Avocado pear Oil does not show any particularity by chromatographic
research that can explain its relatively high penetration power.
Traces of unidentified fatty acids, probably ethyl esters, are found.
These acids of short Carbon chain is partly confirmed by the high
acidity of this oil.
|
|
CONCLUSION
|
Mink Oil reveals a very special compound:
It is definitely an exceptional and unique blend of unsaturated fatty
acids which makes Mink Oil a very active cosmetic ingredient. The
C16 unsaturated fatty acid is not found in other commonly used cosmetic
ingredients. Also 5.8% Myristic Acid, Linoleic and Palmitic Acid,
Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, and Palmitoleic Acid. This
variety of very exception acids gives to MINK OIL its high penetration
power into skin, and makes it one of the best cosmetological ingredients
for the skin care.
|
|

Copyright
©2008 Sesbellot USA Corp. All rights reserved. Terms
of Service & Privacy
Policy
|